Search site

Fair Processing Notice Data Matching

The City of Wolverhampton Council is a data controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA).

This means that we are the organisation that decides what will be done with the personal data (information about living individuals) that we collect. Here you can refer back to our Council privacy notice

We are required by law to protect the public funds we administer. To this end we may share information provided to us with other bodies responsible for auditing, or administering public funds, or undertaking a public function.  These include other public bodies such as, the Cabinet Office, the Department of Works and Pensions, other Local Authorities, HM Revenues and Customs, the Police, utility companies, credit reference agencies, service providers, contractors and partner organisations, where the disclosure of such information is either:

a.    Necessary for the purposes of the prevention and detection of crime;
b.    To protect the public purse and to minimise waste;
c.    Otherwise necessary to comply with any other legal obligations.

The Cabinet Office is responsible for carrying out data matching exercises. In addition, the City of Wolverhampton Council conducts its own data matching exercises.

Data matching involves comparing computer records held by one body against other computer records held by the same or another body to see how far they match. This is usually personal information.

Computerised data matching allows potentially fraudulent claims, transactions, applications, taxes and payments to be identified. 

Where a match is found it indicates that there is an inconsistency which requires further investigation. No assumption can be made as to whether there is fraud, error or other explanation until an investigation is carried out. Regardless of the outcome data matching helps to ensure records are up to date and accurate.

We participate in the Cabinet Office's National Fraud Initiative: a data matching exercise to assist in the prevention and detection of fraud. We are required to provide particular sets of data to the Minister for the Cabinet Office for each exercise, as detailed here www.gov.uk/government/collections/national-fraud-initiative

The use of data by the Cabinet Office in a data matching exercise is carried out with statutory authority under Part 6 of the Local Audit and Accountability Act 2014. 

Please note that it does not require the consent of the individuals concerned under the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018.

Data matching by the Cabinet Office is subject to a Code of Practice www.gov.uk/government/publications/code-of-data-matching-practice-for-national-fraud-initiative.

View further information on the Cabinet Office's legal powers and the reasons why it matches particular information www.gov.uk/government/publications/fair-processing-national-fraud-initiative/fair-processing-level-3-full-text.

We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you. 

If your details change at any point, please inform us of the new details to enable us to keep your records accurate and up-to-date.

Personal data held will be deleted when it is no longer needed for these purposes, in accordance with our formal record retention policies.

Individuals also have a right under the Data Protection Laws to request a copy of the personal information held about them, by enclosing proof of their identity and explaining what information they are requesting. 

If you would like to find out what information the Council holds about you, please write to:

City of Wolverhampton Council, 
Information Governance Team, 
Civic Centre
St Peters Square
Wolverhampton WV1 1SH

Email: dataprotection@wolverhampton.gov.uk